English (Goldsmithing and Silversmithing)
chasing [correct, noun]
DEF: The working of sheet metal from the front with hammer and punches ...
CONT: The purpose of chasing is to give further definition to the relief, increase the light-and-shadow contrast and give additional texture to the background.
French (Orfèvrerie et argenterie)
ciselure [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Travail exécuté à l'aide de marteaux et ciselets sur l'endroit de la pièce.
OBS: Cette technique complète celle du repoussé.