English (Maritime Law)
bottomry instrument [correct]
CONT: Justice Story further held that a bottomry instrument, similar to an insurance policy in that they both are executed on land and "intrinsically respect maritime risks, injuries and losses", was a maritime contract, and thus part of the admiralty jurisdiction.
French (Droit maritime)
acte de prêt à la grosse sur corps [correct, masculine noun]; acte de prêt à la grosse [correct, masculine noun]