English (Blasting Work (Mining))
trunkline
CONT: Trunkline should always be kept as straight as possible and all sharp angles and kinks avoided.
CONT: Trunklines(or branch lines) can be initiated with an electric blasting cap or a fuse and cap.
French (Travail aux explosifs (Exploitation minière))
cordeau maître [masculine noun]
CONT: Le départ des cordeaux maîtres (ou dérivés) s'accomplit soit par amorces électriques, soit par mèche de sûreté avec détonateur.