English (Electrical Circuits and Circuit Breakers)
fuse-disconnector [correct, standardized]; fuse disconnector [correct, officially approved]; fuse disconnect switch [correct, officially approved]; fuse disconnecting switch [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A disconnector in which a fuse link or fuse-carrier with fuse link forms the moving contact.
OBS: fuse-disconnector : term standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission(IEC).
OBS: fuse disconnector; fuse disconnect switch; fuse disconnecting switch : terms officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee(New Brunswick).
French (Circuits électriques et coupe-circuits)
fusible-sectionneur [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]
OBS: fusible-sectionneur : terme normalisé par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI).
OBS: fusible-sectionneur : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).