English (Combustion and Fuels (Fireplaces))
molten ash [correct]; fused ash [correct]
CONT: Molten ash deposits stick to the tubes and wall surfaces, thus, reducing heat transfer and thermal efficiency. This results in reduced steam temperatures, increased fuel firing rates, increased fan power (to overcome larger pressure drops in the convective pass), and high rates of corrosion.
French (Combustion et combustibles (Foyers))
cendre fondue [correct, feminine noun]