English (Tectonics)
Joly’s theory
OBS: Joly assumed that the earth's crust as a whole slips toward the west in relation to the interior of the earth, whose different parts were thus probably alternately protected by the sial covering of the continent, in the shelter of which they reheated, and, after having been fused, were exposed to cooling beneath the ocean areas. On the basis of such mechanics, he hoped to explain the cyclic character of the fusions and resolidifications of the basalt that were considered as being the cause of orogenic movements. But it seems hardly possible to explain this displacement toward the west in terms of mechanics.
French (Tectonique)
hypothèse de Joly [correct]
OBS: (...) Joly (...) suppose que l'écorce, dans son ensemble, glisse vers l'Ouest, par rapport à l'intérieur du Globe, dont les différentes parties seraient ainsi alternativement protégées par la couverture du Sial du continent à l'abri de laquelle elles se réchaufferaient, et exposées au refroidissement, après avoir été fondues, sous les aires océaniques. Il espère, par un tel mécanisme, expliquer le caractère cyclique de fusions et resolidifications du basalte, considérées comme étant à l'origine des mouvements orogéniques. Mais il ne paraît guère possible d'expliquer mécaniquement ce déplacement vers l'Ouest.