English (Printed Circuits and Microelectronics)
fused coating [correct]
DEF: A metallic coating (usually tin or solder alloy) which has been melted and solidified forming a metallurgical bond to the base material.
French (Circuits imprimés et micro-électronique)
enrobage par alliage [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'enrobage est réalisé par dépôt à froid, sur une âme en cuivre ou alliage de cuivre.