English (Chemistry)
ring assembly [correct]
CONT: Two or more cyclic systems(single rings or fused systems) which are directly joined to each other by double or single bonds are named ring assemblies when the number of such direct ring junctions is one less than the number of cyclic systems involved.
French (Chimie)
assemblage de cycles [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les systèmes cycliques, condensés ou non, liés entre eux par des jonctions (simples ou doubles) dont le nombre total est inférieur d'une unité au nombre des systèmes cycliques impliqués, constituent des assemblages de cycles. Cette dénomination les distingue des systèmes polycycliques condensés.