English (Aircraft Airframe; Aeroindustry)
hold-open hook [correct]; hold-open hook pin
CONT: The [passenger forward entrance] door can be opened from either inside or outside the airplane by handles attached to a common shaft.... A hold-open hook is provided on the door to hold the door against the fuselage when open.
French (Cellule d'aéronefs; Constructions aéronautiques)
crochet de verrouillage en position ouverte [masculine noun]
OBS: crochet de verrouillage en position ouverte : terme accepté par le Comité d'étude de la terminologie des cartes de travail du DC-9.