English (Aircraft Airframe; Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
fuselage fairing [correct, standardized]
CONT: Rudder, elevators, ailerons and spoilers are all made of graphite composites, while a hybrid Kevlar/graphite composite material is used for control-surface shrouds, fuselage fairings, undercarriage doors and the engine fan cowling.
OBS: fuselage fairing : term standardized by ISO.
French (Cellule d'aéronefs; Aérotechnique et maintenance)
carénage de fuselage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; carénage du fuselage [masculine noun]
CONT: Les gouvernes de direction et de profondeur, les ailerons et les spoilers sont tous faits de matériaux composites à base de graphite, tandis que les revêtements des gouvernes, les carénages du fuselage, les trappes du train d'atterrissage et les capots de soufflante des moteurs sont en un matériau hybride à base de Kevlar et de graphite.
OBS: carénage de fuselage : terme normalisé par l'ISO.