English (Aircraft Airframe)
nose fuselage [correct, standardized]; nose section [correct]; nose [correct, see observation, noun]; forward fuselage [correct]; forward fuselage section [correct]; forward section [correct]; forward section of the fuselage [correct]; front fuselage [correct]; front fuselage section [correct]; front section [correct]; fuselage nose [correct, standardized]; fuselage forward section [correct]; fuselage nose section [standardized]
DEF: The part of a fuselage projecting in front.
CONT: Production of the Alpha Jet is split into approximately equal national shares and there is no duplicated construction of any individual part. The work is divided as follows: Dassault-Breguet - forward fuselage, fuselage assembly ... Dornier - rear fuselage, wings, tail unit, engine inlets ...
OBS: The shock strut of the nose wheel pair is ... folded upwards and forwards during flight into the nose section.
OBS: nose fuselage; fuselage nose; fuselage nose section: terms standardized by ISO.
French (Cellule d'aéronefs)
nez [correct, see observation, masculine noun, officially approved]; fuselage avant [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; partie avant [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; partie avant de fuselage [correct, feminine noun]; pointe avant [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; pointe avant de fuselage [correct, feminine noun]; section avant de fuselage [correct, feminine noun]; section avant [correct, see observation, feminine noun, officially approved]; tronçon avant [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; tronçon avant de fuselage [correct, masculine noun]; avant de fuselage [masculine noun]
DEF: Partie située à l'extrême avant du fuselage d'un avion.
CONT: La production de l'Alpha Jet, répartie à peu près à égalité entre les deux pays, sans aucun chevauchement des fabrications, se présente de la façon suivante : Dassault-Breguet : fabrication de la section avant du fuselage, assemblage du fuselage, [...] Dornier : construction de la partie arrière du fuselage [...]
OBS: Lorsque le nez abrite l'antenne d'un radar, il est réalisé en matériau transparent vis-à-vis des ondes radioélectriques et prend le nom de radôme.
OBS: partie avant; pointe avant; section avant; tronçon avant : Ces synonymes elliptiques peuvent être utilisés dans des contextes non ambigus. Dans les gros avions, comprend le poste de pilotage et le radôme.
OBS: fuselage avant : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
OBS: nez; section avant : termes uniformisés par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Maintenance.
Spanish (Célula de aeronaves)
nariz [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Morro del fuselaje.