English (Aircraft Airframe)
former [correct, noun]; former ring; ring [noun]; ring frame
CONT: A former is a structural member of an aircraft fuselage, of which a typical fuselage has a series from the nose to the empennage, typically perpendicular to the roll axis of the aircraft. The formers establish the shape of the fuselage. Formers are typically attached to longerons which support the skin of the aircraft.
OBS: The vertical members of the fuselage frame are called frames, or bulkheads. Between the principal vertical members are lighter former, or rings, to maintain the uniform shape of the structure.
French (Cellule d'aéronefs)
couple secondaire [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; couple courant [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; cadre secondaire [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; cadre courant [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Les couples jouent dans le fuselage le même rôle que les nervures dans la voilure, ils assurent : — le maintien du profil (circulaire, ovoïde, ou bi-lobé); — la rigidité transversale; — le support d'efforts locaux importants. On trouve, sur un même fuselage, deux types de couples : — les couples courants assurant le maintien de la forme générale du fuselage et le raidissage transversal; — les couples forts [...] Les couples courants sont réalisés à partir de profilés ou de tôle d'alliage léger pliée dont une aile ou des bords tombés permettent la liaison au revêtement.
OBS: [...] en français, on appelle «cadre» ou «couple» les éléments transversaux du fuselage, qu'ils soient de forme circulaire ou ovoïde.
OBS: couple secondaire; couple courant; cadre secondaire; cadre courant : termes uniformisés par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Maintenance.