English (Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance; Aerodynamics and Theory of Gases)
supersonic base drag [correct]
CONT: The under surface of the fuselage is virtually flat to the tail and the upper section tapers sharply, effectively balancing the volume of the engines, fins and tailplane for minimum supersonic base drag.
French (Aérotechnique et maintenance; Théorie des gaz et aérodynamique)
traînée de culot en vol supersonique [feminine noun]