English (Effects of Heat (Energy Transfer); Heat (Physics); Foundry Practice; Combustion and Fuels (Fireplaces))
fusibility [correct]
DEF: The quality of being fusible or convertible from a solid to a liquid by heat.
OBS: A characteristic of alloys that have a comparatively low melting point.
OBS: The following characteristic temperatures can be observed during the determination of the fusibility of ashes, which is done by heating pelletized ash test samples under standardized conditions : deformation temperature, hemisphere temperature and flow temperature.
French (Effets de la chaleur (Transfert de l'énergie); Chaleur (Physique); Fonderie; Combustion et combustibles (Foyers))
fusibilité [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Caractère, nature de ce qui est susceptible de fondre, de se liquéfier sous l'effet de la chaleur.
OBS: La valeur de fusibilité peut être donnée par l'«échelle de Kobell» (voir cette fiche).
OBS: L'étude de la fusibilité des cendres permet d'observer trois températures caractéristiques : la température de ramollissement (en anglais : deformation temperature), la température de goutte (en anglais : hemisphere temperature) et la température de fluidification (en anglais : flow temperature).
PHR: Fusibilité des cendres, fusibilité des métaux.
PHR: Degré de fusibilité.
Spanish (Efectos del calor (Traspaso de energía); Calor (Física); Fundición; Combustión y combustibles (Hogares o chimeneas))
fusibilidad [feminine noun]