English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Heat (Physics); Combustion and Fuels (Fireplaces); Mineralogy)
fusibility scale [correct]
DEF: A list of minerals arranged in the order of their fusibility.
OBS: The fusibility scale of von Kobell, which includes stibnite, natrolite, almandite, actinolite, orthoclase and bronzite is very common.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Chaleur (Physique); Combustion et combustibles (Foyers); Minéralogie)
échelle des fusibilités [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: L'échelle de Kobell est fréquemment utilisée (voir cette fiche).