English (Sewing (General); Clothing (General))
fusible interfacing [correct]
DEF: Fusible interfacings have one side that is permeated with a glue that will adhere to the wrong side of the surface fabric when heat and/or steam is applied. Their largest advantage is their time saving feature, since the interfacing is merely ironed onto the wrong side of the surface fabric. Fusibles are often used when the surface needs to be very stiff, such as craft and household items.
French (Couture (Généralités); Vêtements (Généralités))
entoilage thermocollant [correct, masculine noun]; thermocollant [correct, masculine noun]; entoilage collant [correct, masculine noun, France]
CONT: Les entoilages thermocollants sont enduits d'un adhésif qui les fusionne aux tissus du vêtement sous l'action de la chaleur.
CONT: [...] Les entoilages, encore utilisés en haute couture, ont disparu peu à peu du prêt-à-porter dans les années 60, pour être remplacés par des entoilages collants appelés plus couramment thermocollants.