English (Foundry Practice; Refining of Metals)
deoxidation [correct]; deoxidization [correct]
DEF: The elimination of oxygen from molten metal.
CONT: The process [of deoxidation] is usually effected by adding elements having a high oxygen affinity to form fusible oxides or oxides of low specific gravity, which will float to the surface of the melt and thus be removed in the slag.
French (Fonderie; Affinage des métaux)
désoxydation [correct, feminine noun]; réduction [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Opération ayant pour objet la réduction des oxydes existant dans un bain liquide.
Spanish (Fundición; Refinación de metales)
desoxidación [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Reducción de los óxidos presentes en un baño metálico.