English (Plastics Manufacturing)
centrifugal moulding [correct, standardized]
DEF: The process of forming hollow cylindrical products by rotating about one axis at high speed a mould containing a dry fusible powder and maintaining the rotation while fusing the polymer by the application of heat.
OBS: centrifugal moulding: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Plasturgie)
moulage par centrifugation [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Procédé de fabrication de produits cylindriques creux, par rotation à grande vitesse autour de l'axe d'un moule contenant une poudre sèche fusible, la rotation étant maintenue pendant la fusion du polymère, celle-ci étant obtenue par l'action de la chaleur.
OBS: moulage par centrifugation : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Fabricación de plásticos)
moldeado por centrifugación [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Proceso de formar productos cilíndricos huecos por rotación, sobre un eje a alta velocidad, de un molde que contiene un polvo seco fusible manteniendo la rotación mientras el polímero se funde por la aplicación de calor.