English (Paleontology; Botany; Grain Growing)
fusiform [correct]
DEF: A term describing a spike that is widest in the middle and tapers to both its tip and base.
OBS: Term used at the Canadian Grain Commission.
French (Paléontologie; Botanique; Culture des céréales)
fusiforme [correct]
OBS: Renflé au milieu et atténué aux deux bouts.
OBS: Terme en usage à la Commission canadienne des grains.
Spanish (Paleontología; Botánica; Cultivo de cereales)
fusiforme [correct]