English (Surveillance, Detection and Reconnaissance (Military); Land Forces)
reconnaissance patrol [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; recce ptl [correct, officially approved]
DEF: For ground forces, a patrol used to gain tactical information preferably without the knowledge of the enemy.
OBS: reconnaissance patrol: designation and definition standardized by NATO.
OBS: reconnaissance patrol; recce ptl: designations officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel and by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Surveillance, détection et reconnaissance (Militaire); Forces terrestres)
patrouille de reconnaissance [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; ptl reco [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Patrouille chargée d'obtenir du renseignement tactique de préférence à l'insu de l'ennemi.
OBS: patrouille de reconnaissance : désignation et définition normalisées par l'OTAN.
OBS: patrouille de reconnaissance; ptl reco : désignations uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre, par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre et par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
Spanish (Vigilancia, detección y reconocimiento (Militar); Ejército de tierra)
patrulla de reconocimiento [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: En tierra, patrulla empleada en conseguir información táctica a ser posible sin conocimiento del enemigo.