English (Remote Sensing)
external calibration [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Absolute gain calibration of the ASAR [Advanced Synthetic Aperture Radar] using ground calibration transponders.
CONT: External calibration is the derivation of corrections through comparison with independent references. Instrument operations over calibration sites with natural or man-made targets of known parameters (e.g. location, backscatter coefficient) provide the necessary references within the instrument data.
OBS: external calibration: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Télédétection)
étalonnage externe [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Gain d'étalonnage absolu de l'ASAR (radar à synthèse d'ouverture de pointe) obtenu grâce aux transpondeurs d'étalonnage au sol.
CONT: Cette méthode d'étalonnage prévoira un étalonnage interne (c'est-à-dire à bord du satellite), un étalonnage externe et l'introduction de corrections dans les installations de traitement au sol.
OBS: étalonnage externe : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).