English (Sports (General))
punt [correct]
DEF: As a kick in football made esp. on fourth down to gain ground when relinquishing possession of the ball.
French (Sports (Généralités))
botte [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Action de botter, de frapper le ballon du pied.
OBS: Terme employé de plus en plus au lieu de coup de botte.