English (Currency and Foreign Exchange; Financial and Budgetary Management)
exchange gain or loss [correct]; exchange difference [correct]; foreign exchange gain or loss [correct]; translation adjustment [correct]; translation gain or loss [correct]
DEF: Gain or loss in local currency from holding net foreign monetary items during a period in which the exchange rate changes.
OBS: exchange gain or loss : term reproduced from the CAPITAL Business Dictionary with the permission of LID Editorial Empresarial.
French (Politique monétaire et marché des changes; Gestion budgétaire et financière)
profit ou perte sur change [correct, masculine noun]; gain ou perte de change [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Profit ou perte découlant de la conversion en monnaie nationale (ou autre monnaie de présentation) des états financiers (ou comptes) d'un établissement étranger établis en monnaie étrangère, ou découlant du règlement ou de la conversion des éléments d'actif ou de passif de l'entité résultant d'opérations conclues en monnaie étrangère.
Spanish (Política monetaria y mercado de cambios; Gestión presupuestaria y financiera)
diferencias de cambio [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Pérdidas o ganancias que se producen en operaciones de cambio de divisa extranjera, o al efectuar en la realidad una operación a un tipo de cambio distinto del previsto.
OBS: diferencias de cambio: término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.