English (Electrical Measurements; Audio Technology; Electronics)
sweep expansion [correct, standardized]
CONT: Circuitwise, sweep expansion is obtained by reducing the feedback in the sweep amplifier to obtain a 5 times increase in gain. A reduction in accuracy thus occurs, but this is slight, the derating being from its regular 5% value to a 10% value.
OBS: sweep expansion: term standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC).
French (Mesures électriques; Électroacoustique; Électronique)
expansion du balayage [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
CONT: Expansion du balayage. Étant donné que la simple réduction de la vitesse de balayage pour agrandir une portion de signal observé risque de la faire disparaître de l'écran, agrandissez l'écran via la fonction de balayage amplifié.
OBS: expansion du balayage : terme normalisé par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI).