English (Prepared Dishes (Cooking); Meats and Meat Industries)
ballotine [correct]; balotine
DEF: ... kind of galantine, normally served as a hot dish but which can also be served cold.
French (Plats cuisinés; Salaison, boucherie et charcuterie)
ballottine [correct, feminine noun]; ballotine [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: ... sorte de galantine que l'on sert habituellement comme entrée chaude, mais que l'on peut aussi servir froide. La ballottine se prépare avec une pièce quelconque, viande, volaille, gibier, poisson, désossée, farcie et roulée en forme de ballot.