English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
moment of suspension [correct]; suspended phase [correct]; moment of free flight [correct]
DEF: During a motion, when a foot or feet, is/are off the ground. At the gallop, when all four feet are off the ground.
CONT: At the gallop, when all four feet are off the ground.
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
temps de suspension [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dans un déplacement, moment durant lequel un membre, [pour un] bipède ou, dans le [cas du cheval] galop, les quatre membres [...], ne touchent pas le sol.