English (Cost of Living; Economic Fluctuations)
creep [correct]
OBS: They claim that countenancing a little inflation will result in the creep of inflation inevitably becoming a trot, the trot inevitably becoming a gallop, and the gallop inevitably becoming a runaway.
French (Coût de la vie; Fluctuations économiques)
reptation