English (Cost of Living; Economic Fluctuations)
galloping inflation [correct]; runaway inflation [correct]; hyperinflation [correct]; rampant inflation [correct]; unbridled inflation [correct]
DEF: Situation that is produced when the monetary mass in circulation grows so quickly that it almost entirely loses its value. In these conditions whoever possesses or earns cash tries to get rid of it by buying real goods or other currencies, thereby making the situation worse.
OBS: runaway inflation: term extracted from the “Glossaire de l’économie” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Coût de la vie; Fluctuations économiques)
inflation galopante [correct, feminine noun]; hyperinflation [correct, feminine noun]; inflation incontrôlée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Situation où la masse monétaire en circulation perd presque entièrement sa valeur en raison d'une croissance trop rapide. Celui qui possède ou gagne de l'argent liquide à ce moment veut s'en défaire et acheter des biens réels ou d'autres devises, ce qui aggrave encore la situation.
OBS: inflation galopante : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l’économie» et reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.
Spanish (Costo de vida; Fluctuaciones económicas)
inflación galopante [correct, feminine noun]; hiperinflación [correct, feminine noun]; inflación desenfrenada [feminine noun]
DEF: Situación que se produce cuando la masa monetaria en circulación crece tan rápidamente que pierde casi enteramente su valor. En estas condiciones, quien posee o gana dinero líquido intenta deshacerse de él para comprar bienes reales u otras monedas empeorando así la situación.
OBS: inflación galopante: término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.