English (National and International Economics; Cost of Living)
galloping hyperinflation [correct]
OBS: Slow price increases are one thing. But when each increase in prices becomes the signal for an increase in wages and costs, which again sends prices up still further, we may be in the midst of a malignant, galloping hyperinflation.
French (Économie nationale et internationale; Coût de la vie)
hyperinflation galopante