English (Team Sports (General); Various Sports (General); Water Sports (General))
payoff point [correct, see observation]
DEF: A point which is worth for all the effort put in the game or the sport.
OBS: Usually the point which makes the team or the individual athlete the winner of a series, a championship or a title. Used in sports where the results are in points as in baseball, curling, gymnastics, shooting, diving, etc.
OBS: payoff: (Informal) A dividing of the returns from some undertaking among those having an interest in it.
French (Sports d'équipe (Généralités); Sports divers (Généralités); Sports nautiques (Généralités))
point payant [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; point victorieux [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; point décisif [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Point marqué ou obtenu qui rapporte ou profite à l'équipe ou à l'athlète qui se l'est mérité en en faisant le gagnant de la série, du championnat ou du titre convoité et qui compense pour les nombreuses heures d'entraînement et d'effort.
OBS: point payant : Expression au figuré qui rend le mieux le terme anglais. Les deux autres expressions sont les équivalents corrects dans un mode de penser français.
OBS: payant : (Figuré) Qui paie, qui profite, rapporte.
OBS: Termes utilisés dans les sports où des points s'accumulent comme au baseball, au curling, en gymnastique, en tir, en plongeon, etc.