English (Racquet Sports)
game point
CONT: The game point before the final point, i. e. 14 in 15 up, 10 in 11 up, and similarly in selling(q. v.). A player(or pair) at such a score, serving four times before winning, or losing, is said to have had, or held, four game points.
OBS: game point : badminton term.
French (Sports de raquette)
point de la manche [masculine noun]
CONT: À partir du moment où le serveur peut remporter la manche, l'arbitre annonce «point de la manche» après avoir donné la marque du serveur.
OBS: point de la manche : terme de badminton.