English (Volleyball)
service point [correct]
DEF: A point scored by the server, immediately after the serve, by grounding the ball on the opponent’s court.
CONT: Benson served to make it 14-8 and Mair ended the game with a service point of her own.
CONT: Whitehall’s Kristin Matejicka had eight kills, Jen Wine had 10 service points and three kills, Kelly Kaufman had 13 assists and Nicole Azar had eight service points.
French (Volleyball)
point de service [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Point marqué par le serveur, immédiatement après un service, en faisant tomber le ballon au sol du terrain adverse.