English (Computer Hardware)
four megabit chip; 4 megabit chip; four-million-bit chip [correct]
CONT: ... even should the Japanese win the race for the one-million-bit chip, the next horizon is anyone's game. West Germany's Siemens, which is only now shipping its first 256, 000-bit chip, has launched a $710 million research project to be the first on the market with a four-million-bit chip. Siemens's self-imposed deadline : 1989.
French (Matériel informatique)
superpuce à quatre méga-octets [proposal, feminine noun]
OBS: voir megapuce