English (Ice Hockey)
official game report [correct]; official game sheet [correct]
DEF: The sheet on which all details concerning a hockey game are written (names of teams, starting line-ups and substitutes, goals, assists, penalties and other details pertaining to the match) and that is signed by the official in charge at the end of the game to officialize the results.
CONT: Before the start of the game, the official in charge of the visiting team must be the first to list his starting line-up on the official game report.
French (Hockey sur glace)
rapport officiel de match [correct, masculine noun]; feuille de pointage [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Feuille sur laquelle toutes les données concernant un match de hockey doivent se retrouver (nom des équipes et des joueurs de l'alignement partant et substituts, buts, aides, punitions et autres détails relatifs au déroulement du match) et que signe l'officiel responsable à la fin de la rencontre pour officialiser les résultats.
CONT: Avant le début [du match], l'officier responsable des visiteurs doit être le premier à inscrire son alignement initial sur la feuille de pointage.
OBS: Pluriel : des matchs ou des matches.
OBS: matchs (pl.) : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).