English (Effects of Pollution)
long-term biological consequence [correct]
CONT: The process of environmental impact assessment should not end with the production of a report. It is our contention that an EIS must become as much a document of future commitment and responsibility as it is a summary of past and predicted environmental events. Given the relatively undeveloped state-of-the-art in accurately predicting long-term biological consequences of proposed activities, post-EIS monitoring programmes must be undertaken for environmental impact assessment to develop beyond the current rudimentary game.
French (Effets de la pollution)
incidence biologique à long terme [feminine noun]; effet biologique à long terme [masculine noun]