English (Team Sports (General))
full strength [correct]; X-on-X [correct, see observation]; even strength [correct, see observation]
DEF: A situation in a game where all the players allowed by the rules are on the field.
CONT: Full strength (also called 5-on-5) in ice hockey refers to when both teams have five skaters and one goaltender on the ice. The official term used by the National Hockey League (NHL) is at even strength — abbreviated EV on official scoresheets and goaltenders’ individual stats. All games start with both teams at full strength. Teams that take a penalty, go on the power play, or pull the goalie are no longer at full strength.
CONT: If the penalised team concedes a goal – called a powerplay goal – the teams return to even strength.
OBS: X-on-X : in this term, the "X" refers to the number of players allowed by the sport.
OBS: even strength : synonym of "full strength" when both teams have all their players allowed by the rules on the field.
French (Sports d'équipe (Généralités))
alignement complet [correct, masculine noun]; équipe complète [correct, feminine noun]; effectif complet [correct, masculine noun]; formation complète [correct, feminine noun]; X contre X [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; jeu à X contre X [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Situation de jeu où tous les joueurs admis par le règlement du sport sont présents sur le terrain.
CONT: Substitution immédiate-Alignement complet.
OBS: X contre X; jeu à X contre X : pour ces termes, le «X» représente le nombre de joueurs admis pour le sport.