English (Training of Personnel; Education Theory and Methods; Internet and Telematics)
situation simulation exercise [correct]; situation-simulation game [correct]; simulation exercise [correct]; scenario-based simulation [correct]; simulated game situation
CONT: Make the learning mode relevant. Scenario-based simulation provide relevant and immediately useful information to the learner. Further, they allow the learner to try different approaches and to fail. In order for simulations to work, learners must be allowed -- even encouraged -- to fail and to see the consequences of that failure. But (and here’s the catch), the failure must have no actual real-life consequences.
French (Perfectionnement et formation du personnel; Théories et méthodes pédagogiques; Internet et télématique)
jeu de mise en situation [correct, feminine noun]; mise en situation [correct, masculine noun]; jeu de simulation [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Mise en situation. Au programme notamment, un petit jeu de mise en situation. Les étudiants se sont confrontés pendant quelques heures à des experts, avec pour objectif d'élaborer un business plan en 45 minutes et de vendre leur idée aux différents acteurs du processus de création d'entreprise.
Spanish (Capacitación del personal; Teorías y métodos pedagógicos; Internet y telemática)
juego de simulación [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Actividad especialmente concebida para dar a los participantes la posibilidad de confrontarse a ciertos aspectos de la vida real. Se hace intervenir un grupo de jugadores, se plantean un conjunto de reglas, una serie de acciones permitidas, un período de tiempo dado y un marco general donde se sitúa el conjunto.