English (Team Sports (General); Specialized Vocabulary and Phraseologism of Sports)
deadlocked teams [correct]
DEF: In team sports, the situation existing when two teams have the same number of points during a game or in the standings.
French (Sports d'équipe (Généralités); Vocabulaire spécialisé et phraséologie des sports)
équipes à égalité [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: En sports d'équipe, situation qui prévaut lorsque deux équipes ont le même nombre de points pendant une partie ou au classement.