English (Zoology)
high-profile species [correct]
CONT: This approach is often reserved for high-profile species(game and threatened species).
French (Zoologie)
espèce vedette [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Cette approche n'est souvent réservée qu'aux espèces vedettes (espèces gibiers, espèces menacées).