English (Fire Warning Devices; Corporate Security)
defeat [correct, noun]
DEF: The succeeding in counteracting an alarm system in such a way that it fails to detect an intruder and to signal the alarm.
OBS: The basic plot will provide an overall setting for the game... Many locations in the setting will offer natural puzzles : if you have a bank, you’ll probably have a safe, for which you’ll need to find the combination; maybe you’ll need to figure out how to defeat the alarm system, or perhaps you’ll need something to distract the teller, maybe you’ll need to find the key to the safety deposit box.
French (Alarme-incendie; Sécurité générale de l'entreprise)
mise en échec [correct, feminine noun]