English (Music; Performing Arts)
gamelan [correct]
DEF: A ... musical ensemble traditional to parts of Indonesia ... usually consisting mainly of tuned percussion instruments, with some woodwind and string ones ...
French (Musique; Arts du spectacle)
gamelan [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ensemble instrumental indonésien comprenant des percussions mélodiques en bronze [...] ou en bois [...], des tambours ainsi que des instruments à cordes pincées ou frottées, des flûtes et des chanteurs.