English (Baseball and Softball)
day baseball [correct]
DEF: Baseball played during the day, as all games were played before electric lighting in stadiums became common.
CONT: Day baseball ... baseball played at Wrigley Field in Chicago, which was played only during daylight hours before lights were installed in 1988.
French (Baseball et softball)
baseball diurne [masculine noun]; baseball de jour [proposal, masculine noun]
OBS: Les matchs ayant lieu en semaine, dans la journée, la classe laborieuse n'y avait pas vraiment droit.