English (Ice Hockey)
puck carrier [correct]; puck-carrier [correct]
DEF: The player in possession of the puck during the play.
OBS: At the Paralympic Games, sledge hockey is played only by men.
French (Hockey sur glace)
porteur de la rondelle [correct, masculine noun]; porteur du disque [correct, masculine noun]; porteur du palet [correct, masculine noun, Europe]; joueur en possession de la rondelle [correct, masculine noun]; joueur en possession du disque [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le joueur en possession de la rondelle doit toujours avoir deux options de passes.
CONT: Le porteur de la rondelle doit penser à emmener celle-ci au but.