English (General Vocabulary)
war-game [correct, verb]; wargame [correct, verb]
DEF: To examine or test(a plan, strategy, etc.) by means of a war game(simulated military confrontation. To play war games.
CONT: let’s war-game this plan.
French (Vocabulaire général)
simuler une confrontation militaire [proposal]