English (Obstetric Surgery; Reproduction (Medicine))
gamete intrafallopian transfer technique; GIFT technique
DEF: A technique that involves the recovery of ova by laparoscopy and the transfer of gametes into the fallopian tube(s) during the same operation.
French (Chirurgie obstétrique; Reproduction (Médecine))
technique du gamete intrafallopian transfer [feminine noun]; technique du GIFT [feminine noun]; GIFT technique [feminine noun]
DEF: Technique qui consiste à recueillir les ovules sous coelioscopie et à transférer spermatozoïdes et ovules dans une trompe ou dans les deux trompes, dans le même temps opératoire.