English (Biotechnology; Cytology; Animal Reproduction; Zoology)
gamete preservation [correct]
DEF: The act of preserving gametes in vitro by using cryoprotectants and diluents for example.
French (Biotechnologie; Cytologie; Reproduction des animaux; Zoologie)
conservation des gamètes [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Action de conserver les gamètes in vitro en utilisant notamment des cryoprotecteurs et dilueurs.