English (Genetics)
macrogametocyte [correct]
DEF: Female gametocyte.
OBS: gametocyte : the sexual form, male or female, of certain Sporozoa, such as malarial plasmodia, found in the erythrocytes, which may produce gametes when ingested by the secondary host
French (Génétique)
macrogamétocyte [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Cellule sexuelle femelle.