English (Botany; Plant Biology)
sporophyte [correct]
DEF: A diploid multicellular form of plants that produces spores.
CONT: A sporophyte develops from an embryo resulting from the union of two gametes. Each of its cells has two sets of chromosomes, as opposed to the haploid gametophyte generation.
French (Botanique; Biologie végétale)
sporophyte [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Organisme végétal, de la génération diploïde, qui produit des spores.
CONT: Souvent confondues avec les mousses, les sphaignes s'en distinguent pourtant très nettement, à la fois par le gamétophyte et par le sporophyte.
Spanish (Botánica; Biología vegetal)
esporofito [correct, masculine noun]; esporofita [correct, feminine noun]