English (Botany)
gametophyte generation [correct]
CONT: Reproductive processes in some plants can be influenced by air pollutants. In the bracken fern (Pteridium aquilinum) the alternation of gametophyte and sporophyte generations may be affected by acid precipitation.
French (Botanique)
génération gamétophyte [feminine noun]; génération de gamétophytes [feminine noun]; génération gamétophytique [proposal, feminine noun]
OBS: gamétophyte : Organisme végétal issu d'une spore, destiné à former les gamètes et reconnaissable dans les espèces végétales où il existe une alternance des générations.
OBS: gamétophytique : Se dit de ce qui concerne la gamétophyte.