English (Botany)
gametophytic plant [correct]
CONT: Reproductive processes in some plants can be influenced by air pollutants. In the bracken fern (Pteridium aquilinum) the alternation of gametophyte and sporophyte generations may be affected by acid precipitation. For fertilization to occur in gametophytic plants water must be present to provide a medium for the transference of motile sperm which are provided with flagella.
French (Botanique)
plante gamétophyte [feminine noun]; plante gamétophytique [proposal, feminine noun]
OBS: gamétophyte : Organisme végétal issu d'une spore, destiné à former les gamètes et reconnaissable dans le espèces végétales où il existe une alternance des générations.
OBS: gamétophytique : Se dit de ce qui concerne le gamétophyte.