English (Games and Toys (General); Simulation (Cybernetic Systems))
hardcore gaming [correct]
DEF: [An] activity that involves learning every possible maneuver/ability/stage in a videogame not only to win, but to win efficiently, making the fewest mistakes and taking the least amount of time to win.
OBS: Winning may be collecting items, downing opponents, completing levels etcetera. Winning can be any combination of these goals and may vary depending on the game.
French (Jeux et jouets (Généralités); Simulation (Systèmes cybernétiques))
pratique intensive [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Pratique très fréquente et experte du jeu vidéo.
OBS: pratique intensive : terme et définition publiés au Journal officiel de la République française le 8 avril 2017.