English (Simulation (Cybernetic Systems))
gaming mode [correct]
CONT: Participants at the Brandon workshop were exposed to a comprehensive computer model known as the ’Lakeshore Capacity Simulation Model', Teleki and Herskowitz, 1982), developed by the Ontario Ministry of Municipal Affairs and Housing for the purpose of examining the environmental impacts of cottage developments on inland lakes in Ontario. The model was used in a ’gaming’ mode as the participants considered the design of an environmental impact assessment for a hypothetical cottage development on the shores of Reed Lake in north-central Manitoba. An important component of the model involved impacts on lake sport fish.... The model was capable of examining two distinct pressures on the lake trout population, namely, fishing pressure and eutrophication of the lake.
French (Simulation (Systèmes cybernétiques))
mode jeu [correct, masculine noun]; mode du jeu [see observation, masculine noun]
CONT: En mode jeu, toute l'interaction avec Scarabée se fait par du texte en français. Le joueur donne ses ordres et reçoit sous forme écrite le résultat de ses actions. Il s'agit d'une application classique de la simulation.