English (Internet and Telematics)
informediation
CONT: To facilitate discussion of the computer revolution, the GAMMA Institute has developed the notion of "informediation", which is simply the increasing involvement of computers in all human activities.(It) contains two fundamental notions : its degree of intensity... and the continual extension of its field of application.
French (Internet et télématique)
informédiation [feminine noun]
DEF: Médiation croissante de toutes les activités humaines par des machines informatiques. [...] les niveaux retenus sont les suivants : 1. personne/machine/personne : [...] la communication est médiatisée par une machine informatique. 2. personne/machine : le programmeur et son ordinateur personnel [...] 3. machine/machine : c'est l'automation intégrale (ex) transferts électroniques de fonds et production robotisée.