English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
2-methylbut-1-ene [correct, see observation]; 1-isoamylene [correct]; gamma-isoamylene [correct, see observation]; isopentene [correct]; 2-methyl-1-butene [correct]
OBS: 2-methylbut-1-ene: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry) for the systematic name corresponding to the CAS number indicated on the present record.
OBS: 2-methyl-1-butene: term adopted by Environment Canada; used in the list of pollutants measured in the National Air Pollution Surveillance Network (NAPS).
OBS: gamma : This word must be replaced by the corresponding Greek letter or italicized.
OBS: Also known under the following commercial designations: UN 2371; UN 2459.
OBS: Chemical formulas: C5H10 or H2C:C(CH3)CH2CH3 or CH3CH2C(CH3)=CH2
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
2-méthylbut-1-ène [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; 1-isoamylène [correct, masculine noun]; gamma-isoamylène [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; isopentène [correct, masculine noun]; 2-méthyl-1-butène [correct, masculine noun]; méthyl-2 butène-1 [former designation, masculine noun]
OBS: 2-méthylbut-1-ène : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée) pour le nom systématique.
OBS: 2-méthyl-1-butène : terme retenu par Environnement Canada; utilisé dans la liste des polluants mesurés par le Réseau national de surveillance de la pollution atmosphérique (RNSPA).
OBS: gamma : Ce mot doit être remplacé par la lettre grecque correspondante ou s'écrire en italique.
OBS: Formules chimiques : C5H10 ou H2C:C(CH3)CH2CH3 ou CH3CH2C(CH3)=CH2