English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Biochemistry)
4-aminobutanoic acid [correct, see observation]; 4-aminobutyric acid; gamma-aminobutyric acid [see observation]; piperidic acid; piperidinic acid
DEF: A chemical compound which appears under the form of crystals which are either leaflets or needles, with a melting point of 202°C, and which is thought to be a central nervous system postsynaptic inhibitory transmitter.
OBS: 4-aminobutanoic acid: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry).
OBS: gamma : This word must be italicized or replaced by the corresponding Greek letter.
OBS: Also known under the following commercial designations: DF 478; Gamarex; Gammalon.
OBS: Chemical formula: C4H9NO2 or H9O2C4N
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Biochimie)
acide 4-aminobutanoïque [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; acide gamma-aminobutyrique [see observation, masculine noun]; GABA [masculine noun]; GABA
DEF: Acide aminé présent dans le système nerveux central des vertèbres, où il exerce le rôle de neuromédiateur inhibiteur.
OBS: La fonction du GABA est la diminution de l'activité, laquelle est réalisée par hyperpolarisation de la membrane postsynaptique.
OBS: acide 4-aminobutanoïque : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée).
OBS: gamma : Ce mot s'écrit en italique ou doit être remplacé par la lettre grecque correspondante.
OBS: Formule chimique : C4H9NO2 ou H9O2C4N
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Bioquímica)
ácido gamma-aminobutírico [correct, masculine noun]; GABA [correct]
OBS: Fórmula química: C4H9NO2 o H9O2C4N