English (Radiography (Medicine))
exposure container [correct, standardized]
DEF: A shield in the form of a container designed to allow the controlled use of gamma radiation and employing one or more gamma radiography sources.
OBS: exposure container: term standardized by ISO.
French (Radiographie (Médecine))
projecteur [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Blindage destiné à contenir une ou plusieurs sources scellées et conçu pour permettre l'utilisation contrôlée du rayonnement gamma.
OBS: projecteur : terme normalisé par l'ISO et l'AFNOR.