English (Nuclear Science and Technology; Medical and Surgical Equipment; Food Preservation and Canning)
gamma processing [correct]
CONT: Gamma processing has now obtained its well-deserved recognition as an industrial process, especially through the sterilization of disposable medical supplies.
CONT: Are you aware that gamma processing is a viable process which can control or eliminate pests, which cause post-harvest losses?
French (Sciences et techniques nucléaires; Équipement médico-chirurgical; Conservation des aliments et conserverie)
traitement aux rayons gamma [correct, masculine noun]