English (Medical Instruments and Devices; Tomography)
rotating gamma camera [correct]
CONT: The problems with projection imaging can be overcome by acquiring tomographic data with a rotating gamma camera and then correcting for attenuation in a tomographic reconstruction. This method is called single-photon emission computed tomography(SPECT).
French (Instruments et appareillages médicaux; Tomographie)
gamma-caméra tournante [feminine noun]
CONT: L'utilisation d'une gamma-caméra tournante pour l'acquisition des projections nécessaires à une reconstruction tomographique ultérieure demande des précautions particulières et un contrôle de qualité strict, faute de quoi des artefacts sont à craindre, qui risquent d'enlever à l'examen toute signification.