English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Video Technology)
backing [correct]; tape backing [correct]; tape substrate [correct]
DEF: The plastic base of videotape.
CONT: The tape backing, consisting of 0, 001" thick Mylar or acetate, is coated with 0, 004" of a gamma ferric oxide suspended in a binder. Several materials have been used as a backing material for the oxide. Cellophane, paper and PVC were used with varying success but have now been superseded by Mylar(Terylene), polyester and cellulose acetate.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Vidéotechnique)
support de bande [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ruban en matière plastique qui supporte la couche magnétique.
CONT: Un support en polyester dont l'épaisseur varie de 12 à 16 microns. [...] Le support de bande est [...] enduit d'une couche uniforme de pâte magnétique. Des cylindres, montrant une surface structurée, sont utilisés pour assurer une répartition régulière de l'enduit magnétique.