English (Engineering Tests and Reliability; Tolerances and Modular Co-ordination (Construction); Strength of Materials)
design value [correct, standardized]
CONT: Design values : Values obtained by multiplying the representative values by partial coefficients [gamma subscript f]. If the partial coefficient [gamma subscript f] is resolved into various factors, it is necessary to state in each case the coefficient which has been taken into account. In certain cases, the design value is obtained by applying additive or subtractive elements.
OBS: Term standardized by ISO.
French (Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Calcul, tolérances et modulation (Construction); Résistance des matériaux)
valeur de calcul [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; valeur de dimensionnement [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
CONT: Valeurs de calcul; valeurs de dimensionnement: valeurs obtenues en multipliant la valeur représentative par des coefficients partiels [gamma indice f]. Lorsque le coefficient partiel [gamma indice f] est fractionné, il est dans chaque cas nécessaire de préciser de quel coefficient il est tenu compte. Dans certains cas, la valeur de calcul est obtenue au moyen d'éléments additifs ou soustractifs.
OBS: Terme normalisé par l'ISO et l'AFNOR.