English (Mathematics; Television (Radioelectricity))
gamma correction [correct]
OBS: The modification of a transfer characteristic for the purpose of changing the value of gamma.
French (Mathématiques; Télévision (Radioélectricité))
correction de gamma [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: correction de la caractéristique luminance-amplitude du signal vidéo, afin d'obtenir un gamma convenable pour l'ensemble de la transmission ...