English (Electromagnetic Radiation; Space Physics)
extraterrestrial gamma radiation [correct]; extra-terrestrial gamma radiation
CONT: The COS-B satellite will carry a single large experiment, capable of detecting gamma-rays with energies in excess of 20 MeV in order to study in detail the sources of extraterrestrial gamma radiation. The principal objectives of the study will be to investigate the angular structure of gamma-ray emission from the galactic plane, to measure the flux of the isotropic radiation from high galactic latitudes believed to be of extra-galactic origin, to examine known or postulated point sources of the radiation and to determine the energy spectra of all identified sources.
French (Rayonnements électromagnétiques; Physique spatiale)
rayonnement gamma d'origine extra-terrestre [masculine noun]; rayonnement gamma d'origine extraterrestre [masculine noun]
OBS: extraterrestre : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).