English (Space Exploration Equipment and Tools; Scientific Instruments)
solar wind spectrometer [correct]; solar wind measuring instrument [correct]
DEF: An instrument used for the precise measurement of refractive indices. Gamma Ray Spectrometers measure the line spectra and energy of gamma rays.
French (Équipement et outillage d'exploration spatiale; Instruments scientifiques)
instrument de mesure des vents solaires [correct, masculine noun]