English (Energy (Physics); Radiography (Medicine); Atomic Physics)
photoelectric peak; photopeak [correct]
DEF: Of a spectrum of gamma radiation, the part of the spectral response curve corresponding to the absorption in the radiation detector by the photoelectric effect of the detected gamma energy.
OBS: In most cases the peak also contains the events caused by multiple processes and use of the expressions total absorption peak or full energy peak is to be preferred.
French (Énergie (Physique); Radiographie (Médecine); Physique atomique)
pic photoélectrique [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: photoélectrique : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).