English (Space Physics)
tenuous particle [correct]
CONT: As these field lines move through the star's crust they should greatly heat it, consequently producing a lot of strain. Eventually this strain should cause the crust to crack, releasing a surge of magnetic energy which would interact with the tenuous particle atmosphere and produce copious soft gamma rays.
French (Physique spatiale)
particule ténue [feminine noun]