English (Analytical Chemistry; Atomic Physics; Radiation Protection)
pair production [correct]
DEF: The formation or materialization of two electrons, one negative and the other positive (positron), from a pulse of electromagnetic energy traveling through matter, usually in the vicinity of an atomic nucleus.
OBS: Pair production is a direct conversion of radiant energy to matter. It is one of the principal ways in which high-energy gamma rays are absorbed in matter.
French (Chimie analytique; Physique atomique; Radioprotection)
production de paire [correct, feminine noun]; production de paires [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Formation simultanée d'un électron positif et d'un électron négatif, qui résulte de l'interaction d'un photon d'énergie suffisante [...] avec le champ d'un noyau atomique ou d'une autre particule.