English (Chemistry)
gamma cascade [correct]
DEF: Two or more different gamma rays emitted successively from one nucleus when it passes through one or more energy levels.
OBS: The word "gamme" must be replaced by the corresponding Greek letter.
French (Chimie)
cascade gamma [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Au moins deux rayons gamma différents émis successivement à partir d'un noyau lorsqu'il passe par un ou plusieurs niveaux d'énergie.
OBS: Le mot «gamma» doit être remplacé par la lettre grecque correspondante.