English (Corporate Security; Security Devices; Security)
magnetic sandwich-card [correct]
DEF: An identity card which has been die-cut from three-layer stock. The middle layer is gamma ferric oxide and is magnetized in a pattern of dots. A card reader electronically examines the dot pattern.
French (Sécurité générale de l'entreprise; Dispositifs de sécurité; Sécurité)
carte sandwich magnétique [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Pluriel : des sandwichs; des sandwiches.
OBS: sandwichs (pl.) : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2006).