English (Metallurgy - General; Materials Engineering)
austenitic phase [correct]
CONT: Duplex stainless steels, consisting of approximately equal amounts of austenite and ferrite, often combine the best features of austenitic and ferritic stainless steels. They generally have good mechanical properties, including high strength and ductility, and the corrosion resistance is often better than conventional austenitic grades. This has lead to a growing use of duplex stainless steels as a material in mechanically loaded constructions. However, detailed knowledge regarding its mechanical properties and deformation mechanisms are still lacking. In this project special emphasis has been placed on the residual stresses and their influence on mechanical behaviour of duplex stainless steels. Due to the difference in coefficient of thermal expansion between the two phases, tensile microstresses are found in the austenitic phase and balancing compressive microstresses in the ferritic phase.
CONT: at elevated temperatures carbon exists in a solid solution with iron; this is the austenitic phase, and the steel would be soft and weak.
OBS: austenite :Gamma iron with carbon in solution.
French (Métallurgie générale; Génie des matériaux)
phase austénitique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La caractéristique importante de ces alliages à mémoires de forme est de présenter, à une température donnée en fonction de la composition chimique, une transformation martensitique thermo-élastique. La transformation martensitique est à distinguer d'autres modifications structurelles qu'un matériau peut subir, par exemple la précipitation, la diffusion ou l'oxydation. C'est en référence aux aciers que l'on appelle phase austénitique, la phase-mère à haute température et phase martensitique, la phase issue de la transformation martensitique.
CONT: Outre l'effet mémoire de forme, la transformation martensitique est également responsable de l'effet dit superélastique. L'effet superélastique se traduit par l'induction de martensite sous contrainte, à une température telle que l'on se trouve en phase austénitique, entraînant une déformation du matériau pouvant aller jusqu'à 10 % pour des monocristaux. Au cours de la décharge, la martensite précédemment induite va se retransformer en austénite et l'échantillon retrouve sa forme initiale.