English (Surgical Instruments; Neurosurgery)
gamma knife
DEF: A quasi-surgical device using gamma rays to eliminate brain tumors which cannot be operated on in the normal way.
French (Instruments chirurgicaux; Neurochirurgie)
scalpel gamma [masculine noun]
Spanish (Instrumental quirúrgico; Neurocirugía)
bisturí de rayos gamma [masculine noun]
DEF: Bisturí que incorpora tecnología de rayos gamma que se emplea en neurocirugía estereotáctica para la localización y resección de lesiones cerebrales.