English (Geophysics; Geological Prospecting; Oil Drilling)
chlorine log [correct]; salinity log [correct]
DEF: A special radioactivity well log, electronally adjusted to replace the gamma-ray emissions resulting from the collision of neutrons with chlorine atoms in the formations.
CONT: Salinity, or chlorine, logs provide an indication of the relative amounts of oil, gas, or salt water in a formation.
CONT: In the late 1950s the chlorine log was introduced to the petroleum industry. The amount of salt water in the formation was determined by use of the chlorine capture gamma emitted at 7. 72 and 7. 42 MeV. These early logs were sensitive to shale content and so were abandoned when pulsed-neutron sondes became available.
French (Géophysique; Prospection géologique; Forage des puits de pétrole)
diagraphie de chlore [correct, feminine noun]; diagraphie de salinité [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [Diagraphie] indiquant la présence d'eau salée.