English (Remote Sensing)
LEE filter [correct, officially approved]; Laplacian edge enhancement filter [correct]
CONT: The LEE filter (Laplacian Egde Enhancement filter) is useful in detecting edge and linear features [contrasts] in imagery.
OBS: Adaptive filters mainly include the Kuan filter, the LEE filter, the Frost filter and the Gamma MAP filter.
OBS: LEE filter: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Télédétection)
filtre de LEE [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: Le filtre de LEE sert au lissage des données-images tout en préservant les contours et les contrastes d'image.
OBS: Le filtre de Kuan appartient à la famille des filtres adaptatifs.
OBS: filtre de LEE : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).