English (Remote Sensing)
Frost filter [correct, officially approved]
CONT: [The] Frost filter allows [the reduction of] speckle while preserving edges in a radar image. This filter is intermediate between LEE filter and median filter.
CONT: The Frost filter differs from the LEE and Kuan filters [in such a manner] that the scene reflectivity is estimated by convolving the observed image with the impulse response of the SAR system.
OBS: Adaptive filters mainly include the Kuan filter, the LEE filter, the Frost filter and the Gamma MAP filter.
OBS: Frost filter: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Télédétection)
filtre de Frost [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: En imagerie radar, le filtre de Frost sert à atténuer le chatoiement de l'image tout en préservant les contours. Ce filtre [est considéré comme] un filtre intermédiaire entre le filtre de LEE et le filtre médian.
OBS: filtre de Frost : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).