English (Electromagnetic Radiation; Radiological Physics (Theory and Application); Remote Sensing)
gamma radiation [correct]; gamma ray [correct, officially approved]; gamma-radiation [standardized]
DEF: Electromagnetic radiation, of very short wavelength (of order 10-6 to 10-4 µm) and great penetrative power, which is emitted during the disintegration of many radioactive elements.
OBS: gamma ray: term usually used in the plural (gamma rays).
OBS: gamma ray: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
OBS: gamma-radiation : term standardized by ISO in 1997.
OBS: gamma radiation : term extracted from the “Glossaire de l'énergie nucléaire” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Rayonnements électromagnétiques; Physique radiologique et applications; Télédétection)
rayonnement gamma [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; rayon gamma [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Rayonnement électromagnétique, de très courte longueur d'onde (de l'ordre de 10-6 à 10-4 µm) et de grand pouvoir pénétrant, qui est émis durant la désintégration de nombreux éléments radioactifs.
OBS: rayon gamma : terme habituellement utilisé au pluriel (rayons gamma).
OBS: rayon gamma : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).
OBS: rayonnement gamma : terme normalisé par l'ISO en 1997.
OBS: rayonnement gamma : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l’énergie nucléaire» et reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.
Spanish (Radiación electromagnética; Física radiológica (Teoría y aplicación); Teledetección)
radiación gamma [correct, feminine noun]; rayo gamma [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Radiación electromagnética de longitud de onda muy corta (del orden de 10-6 a 10-4 µm) y de gran poder penetrante que es emitida durante la desintegración de muchos elementos radiactivos.