English (Electromagnetic Radiation; Electrical Engineering; Speleology)
electromagnetic radiation spectrum [correct]
DEF: The complete range of the wavelengths of electromagnetic radiation, beginning with the longest radio waves(including those in the audio range) and extending through visible light(a very small part of the spectrum) all the way to the extremely short gamma rays that are a product of radioactive atoms.
French (Rayonnements électromagnétiques; Électrotechnique; Spéléologie)
spectre du rayonnement électromagnétique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le spectre du rayonnement électromagnétique s'étend du courant alternatif du secteur (50 Hertz) aux ondes radio )grandes ondes, ondes courtes et ultra-courtes), ondes TV (Mégahertz), communications satellites (Gigahertz), puis on arrive dans les rayonnements lumineux, soit : infrarouges, lumière visible, ultraviolet, puis les rayons encore plus courts et plus pénétrants; les rayons X, gamma et finalement les rayons cosmiques.