English (Applications of Automation; Water Treatment (Water Supply))
cycle programming
OBS: Programming of fresh sludge extraction :... cycle programming, in which case the extraction time is limited by the minimum specific gravity of the sludge removed(measured by a gamma ray absorption densimeter).
French (Automatisation et applications; Traitement des eaux)
programmation cadence [correct]
OBS: Programmation des chasses de boues fraîches; [...] programmation cadence, la durée de chasse étant limitée par la densité minimale des boues extraites (mesurée avec un densimètre à absorption de rayons Gamma).