English (Geophysics; Geological Prospecting; Geological Research and Exploration)
gamma ray logging [correct]
CONT: Gamma ray logging is simply the measurement of the natural radioactivity of the various formations in a borehole.
French (Géophysique; Prospection géologique; Recherches et prospections géologiques)
carottage au rayonnement gamma [masculine noun]
CONT: Le carottage au rayonnement gamma consiste tout simplement à mesurer la radioactivité naturelle des diverses formations dans un trou de forage.