English (Chemical Engineering; Wastewater Treatment)
chemical conditioning unit
CONT: Figure 297 shows a basic layout for a chemical conditioning unit. Complete automation of this type of unit offers very great advantages, with flow and possibly sludge concentration automatically controlled(gamma ray densimeters).
French (Génie chimique; Traitement des eaux usées)
poste de conditionnement chimique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La figure 297 donne le schéma de principe d'un poste de conditionnement chimique. Ces postes pourront, très avantageusement, être entièrement automatisés avec asservissement au débit et éventuellement à la concentration des boues (densimètres à rayons Y).